Yes - A visa is required for travel to Angola

Sunday, December 11, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Angola.

The application form, letter of invitation, business letter and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least three adjacent blank passport pages available for Angolan visa stamp(s).

2

Angolan Visa Application Form:

Two signed Angola visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a WHITE background. Applicant's name must be written on the back of the photos. The Angolan Consulate has strict photo requirements, men must be wearing shirt and tie, and women must me modestly covered to the neck.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Angola:

A letter of invitation from sponsor in Angola (either host company or individual) addressed to the specific Consulate where the visa application will be submitted, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The letter must include a statement of guarantee of financial responsibility from host company in Angola (or else the applicant must provide a personal bank statement). This letter must be written in Portuguese and must also have been notarized in Angola.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the visa application will be submitted, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit in Angola. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Angola.

The Consulate of Angola requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate an Angolan Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Angola.

7

Medical Requirements:

Original or copy of yellow fever vaccination certificate.

8

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds ($200.00 per day) to support stay in Angola. Either a statement of guarantee of financial responsibility from host company in Angola included in the Letter of Invitation, or a copy of the traveler’s bank statement.

9

Residency Status:

Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.

10

Other Requirements:

Documentation or a letter confirming collection of income tax, provided by the business to be visited in Angola.

11

Special Instructions:

The application form, letter of invitation, business letter and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.

Please note: Applications must be submitted in person by the applicant, and fingerprints will be taken at the Consulate. Travisa can retrieve the completed passport and visa with our Order Form summary, a copy of the applicant's ID, and a copy of the applicant's receipt (if applicable).

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Angola Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Angola Visa Validity:

The validity of Ordinary Visas (issued to Tourist and Business travelers) varies based on individual circumstances of each case. The usual time of stay in Angola with this type of visa may not exceed 90 days.

Angolan Visa Processing Time:

Visas for Angola are issued based on approval from Angola, in cases where special clearance is required the processing time may take up to 30 days.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Angola

Sunday, December 11, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A tourist visa is required to visit Angola.The Angola Embassy requires applicants to apply directly to the Angola Consulate. Travisa recommends the traveler contact the Angola Consulate directly for tourist visa requirements.

The application form and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least three adjacent blank passport pages available for Angolan visa stamp(s).

2

Angolan Visa Application Form:

Two signed Angola visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a WHITE background. Applicant's name must be written on the back of the photos. The Angolan Consulate has strict photo requirements, men must be wearing shirt and tie, and women must me modestly covered to the neck.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Angola:

A letter of invitation from sponsor in Angola (either host company or individual) addressed to the specific Consulate where the visa application will be submitted, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The letter must include a statement of guarantee of financial responsibility from host company in Angola (or else the applicant must provide a personal bank statement). This letter must be written in Portuguese and must also have been notarized in Angola.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Angola.

6

Medical Requirements:

Original or copy of yellow fever vaccination certificate.

7

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds (minimum $200.00 per day) to support stay in Angola. Such as a copy of the traveler’s bank statement.

8

Residency Status:

Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.

9

Special Instructions:

The application form, letter of invitation, business letter and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.

Please note: Applications must be submitted in person by the applicant, and fingerprints will be taken at the Consulate.

Angola Visa Validity:

The validity of Ordinary Visas (issued to Tourist and Business travelers) varies based on individual circumstances of each case. The usual time of stay in Angola with this type of visa may not exceed 90 days.

Angolan Visa Processing Time:

Visas for Angola are issued based on approval from Angola. The processing time is normally 5 to 8 days. If special clearance is required, the processing time may take up to 30 days. Rush service may be available if prior approval has been received by the consulate and for additional fees.