Yes - A visa is required for travel to Angola

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

A valid passport and Angola visa are required to work or for employment in Angola.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport and an authenticated copy of the passport information page. The passport must be valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).
Houston: Three adjacent blank passport pages are required.

2

Angola Visa Application Form:

Four signed Angola visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Four recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a WHITE background. Applicant's name must be written on the back of the photos. The Angolan Consulate has strict photo requirements, men must be wearing shirt and tie, and women must me modestly covered to the neck.

4

Other Forms:


- Notarized, signed statement indicating that the applicant agrees to abide by Angolan laws.
- Work Contract.
- Letter of Presentation.
- Notarized Diploma or Certificates of Achievement.
- Notarized Curriculum Vitae (Resume).

5

Official Invitation:

Authorization by the by Ministério de Tutela and opinion issued by the Ministry for Public Administration, Labor and Social Security (MAPESS-Ministero da Administração Publica, Emprego e Segurança Social).

6

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from sponsor in Angola (either host company or individual) addressed to the specific Consulate where the visa application will be submitted, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The letter must include a statement of guarantee of financial responsibility from host company in Angola. This letter must be written in Portuguese and must also have been notarized in Angola.

7

Business Cover Letter:

Copy of a contract signed by the representative of the company or organization employing, hiring or sponsoring the trip, stating specifically the job to be performed by applicant, the duration of the contract, as well as the fact that employer takes full financial responsibility for the applicant. This document needs to be authenticated by a Public Notary. In addition, documentation or a letter confirming collection of income tax, provided by the business to be visited in Angola.

The Consulate of Angola requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate an Angola Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

8

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Angola.

9

Criminal Record:

Police Clearance Certificate/Letter [notarized] authenticated by the Department of State stating that applicant has no pending criminal proceedings.

10

Medical Requirements:

Notarized International Vaccination Certificate or Medical Certificate of Health, including HIV test results. Original yellow fever vaccination certificate.

11

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds (minimum $200.00 per day) to support stay in Angola. Such as a copy of the traveler’s bank statement.

12

Special Instructions:

The application form, letter of invitation, business letter and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.

Please note: Applications must be submitted in person by the applicant, and fingerprints will be taken at the Consulate. Travisa can retrieve the completed passport and visa with our Order Form summary, a copy of the applicant's ID, and a copy of the applicant's receipt (if applicable).

13

In Person Appearance:

New York: The Consulate of Angola requires that all visa applicants provide biometric information in person at the consulate, specifically fingerprint scans, as part of the application process. Consulate payment is made by traveler directly to the New York Angola Consulate's Bank of America account, consulate will advise exact payment amount and give instructions to process at a bank located near the consulate. Payment must be made prior to acceptance of application. Please contact the consulate directly to arrange in person appointment, 212-223-3588.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Angola Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

The Angolan work visa is can be issued for up to two years (not exceeding the period of the contract) and allows multiple entries to Angola.

Visa Processing Time:

The processing time for an Angola Work Visa may take 2 to 3 months from the date that application is filed, depending on Authorization received by the Consulate from Luanda.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.