Yes - A visa is required for travel to Angola

Saturday, September 22, 2018

A tourist visa is required to visit Angola.The Angola Embassy requires applicants to apply directly to the Angola Consulate. Travisa recommends the traveler contact the Angola Consulate directly for tourist visa requirements.

The application form and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least three adjacent blank passport pages available for Angolan visa stamp(s).

2

Angola Visa Application Form:

Two signed Angola visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a WHITE background. Applicant's name must be written on the back of the photos. The Angolan Consulate has strict photo requirements, men must be wearing shirt and tie, and women must me modestly covered to the neck.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from sponsor in Angola (either host company or individual) addressed to the specific Consulate where the visa application will be submitted, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The letter must include a statement of guarantee of financial responsibility from host company in Angola (or else the applicant must provide a personal bank statement). This letter must be written in Portuguese and must also have been notarized in Angola.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Angola.

6

Medical Requirements:

Original or copy of yellow fever vaccination certificate.

7

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds (minimum $200.00 per day) to support stay in Angola. Such as a copy of the traveler’s bank statement.

8

Special Instructions:

The application form, letter of invitation, business letter and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.

Please note: Applications must be submitted in person by the applicant, and fingerprints will be taken at the Consulate.

9

In Person Appearance:

New York: The Consulate of Angola requires that all visa applicants provide biometric information in person at the consulate, specifically fingerprint scans, as part of the application process. Consulate payment is made by traveler directly to the New York Angola Consulate's Bank of America account, consulate will advise exact payment amount and give instructions to process at a bank located near the consulate. Payment must be made prior to acceptance of application. Please contact the consulate directly to arrange in person appointment, 212-223-3588.

Visa Validity:

The validity of Ordinary Visas (issued to Tourist and Business travelers) varies based on individual circumstances of each case. The usual time of stay in Angola with this type of visa may not exceed 90 days.

Visa Processing Time:

Visas for Angola are issued based on approval from Angola. The processing time is normally 5 to 8 days. If special clearance is required, the processing time may take up to 30 days. Rush service may be available if prior approval has been received by the consulate and for additional fees.