Angola
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $80.00
Rush $160.00
Emergency $160.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $80.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Angola Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for Indian citizens

Thursday, July 24, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required for business travel to Angola.

The application form, letter of invitation, business letter and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least three adjacent blank visa pages available for Angolan visa stamp(s).
2
Angolan Visa Application Form:
Two Angola visa application forms per applicant with original signature, plus one copy. Application must be typed. Handwritten applications are not accepted by the Consulate of Angola. Improperly completed Angolan visa application forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a white background. Applicant's name must be written on the back of the photos. The Angolan Consulate has strict photo requirements, men must be wearing shirt and tie, and women must me modestly covered to the neck.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Letter Of Invitation from Angola:
A letter of invitation from sponsor in Angola (either host company or individual) addressed to the specific Consulate where the visa application will be submitted, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The letter must include a statement of guarantee of financial responsibility from host company in Angola (or else the applicant must provide a personal bank statement). This letter must be written in Portuguese and must also have been notarized in Angola.
5
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, addressed to the specific Consulate where the visa application will be submitted, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
6
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket.
7
Medical Requirements:
Original or copy of yellow fever vaccination certificate.
8
Financial Requirements:
Evidence of sufficient funds (minimum $200.00 per day) to support stay in Angola. Either a statement of guarantee of financial responsibility from host company in Angola included in the Letter of Invitation, or a copy of the traveler’s bank statement.
9
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
10
Other Requirements:
Documentation or a letter confirming collection of income tax, provided by the business to be visited in Angola.
11
Special Instructions:
Applications must be submitted in person by the applicant, and fingerprints will be taken at the Consulate. If the application was submitted in Houston or New York, our company can retrieve the completed passport and visa with the Global Service Order Form summary, a copy of the applicant's ID, and a copy of the applicant's receipt (if applicable).
12
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Angola Visa Validity:
The validity of Ordinary Visas (issued to Tourist and Business travelers) varies based on individual circumstances of each case. The usual time of stay in Angola with this type of visa may not exceed 90 days.
Angolan Visa Processing Time:
Visas for Angola are issued based on approval from Angola, in cases where special clearance is required the processing time may take up to 30 days.

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Angola Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for Indian citizens

Thursday, July 24, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required for tourist travel to Angola.

The application form and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least three adjacent blank visa pages available for Angolan visa stamp(s).
2
Angolan Visa Application Form:
Two Angola visa application forms per applicant with original signature, plus one copy. Application must be typed. Handwritten applications are not accepted by the Consulate of Angola. Improperly completed Angolan visa application forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a white background. Applicant's name must be written on the back of the photos. The Angolan Consulate has strict photo requirements, men must be wearing shirt and tie, and women must me modestly covered to the neck.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Letter Of Invitation from Angola:
A letter of invitation from sponsor in Angola (either host company or individual) addressed to the specific Consulate where the visa application will be submitted, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The letter must include a statement of guarantee of financial responsibility from host company in Angola (or else the applicant must provide a personal bank statement). This letter must be written in Portuguese and must also have been notarized in Angola.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket.
6
Medical Requirements:
Original or copy of yellow fever vaccination certificate.
7
Financial Requirements:
Evidence of sufficient funds (minimum $200.00 per day) to support stay in Angola. Such as a copy of the traveler’s bank statement.
8
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
9
Special Instructions:
Applications must be submitted in person by the applicant, and fingerprints will be taken at the Consulate. If the application was submitted in Houston or New York, our company can retrieve the completed passport and visa with the Global Service Order Form summary, a copy of the applicant's ID, and a copy of the applicant's receipt (if applicable).
10
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Angola Visa Validity:
The validity of Ordinary Visas (issued to Tourist and Business travelers) varies based on individual circumstances of each case. The usual time of stay in Angola with this type of visa may not exceed 90 days.
Angolan Visa Processing Time:
Visas for Angola are issued based on approval from Angola. The processing time is normally 5 to 8 days. If special clearance is required, the processing time may take up to 30 days. Rush service may be available if prior approval has been received by the consulate and for additional fees.

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Angola Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for Indian citizens

Thursday, July 24, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is required to transit through this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least three adjacent blank visa pages available for visa stamp(s).
2
Angolan Visa Application Form:
Two Angola visa application forms per applicant properly completed and signed. Application must be typed. Handwritten applications are not accepted by the Consulate of Angola. Signature must be original on each Angola visa application. Improperly completed visa applications may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a WHITE background. Applicant's name must be written on the back of the photos. The Angolan Consulate has strict photo requirements, men must be wearing shirt and tie, and women must me modestly covered to the neck.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
A letter of intent outlining the applicant's purpose of travel, the length of intended stay, name of places to be visited, contact information, and accommodation information.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket.
6
Medical Requirements:
Original or copy of yellow fever vaccination certificate.
7
Financial Requirements:
Evidence of sufficient funds ($200.00 per day) to support stay in destination such as a copy of the traveler’s most recent bank statement.
8
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
9
Special Instructions:
The application form, letter of invitation, business letter and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.

Please note: In New York and Houston applications must be submitted in person by the applicant, and fingerprints will be taken at the Consulate. Our company can retrieve the completed passport and visa with the Global Service Order Form summary, a copy of the applicant's ID, and a copy of the applicant's receipt (if applicable).
10
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Angola Visa Validity:
The validity of transit visas varies based on individual circumstances.
Angolan Visa Processing Time:
Visas for Angola are issued based on approval from Angola. The processing time is normally 5 to 8 days. If special clearance is required, the processing time may take up to 30 days. Rush service may be available if prior approval has been received by the consulate and for additional fees.

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Angola Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for Indian citizens

Thursday, July 24, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required for travel to Angola.

The application form, letter of invitation, business letter and any relevant supporting documentation must be addressed to the specific Angolan Consulate where the application will be submitted.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least three adjacent blank visa pages available for Angolan visa stamp(s).
2
Angolan Visa Application Form:
Two Angola visa application forms per applicant with original signature, plus one copy. Application must be typed. Handwritten applications are not accepted by the Consulate of Angola. Improperly completed Angolan visa application forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a white background. Applicant's name must be written on the back of the photos. The Angolan Consulate has strict photo requirements, men must be wearing shirt and tie, and women must me modestly covered to the neck.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Letter Of Invitation from Angola:
A letter of invitation from sponsor in Angola (either host company or individual) addressed to the specific Consulate where the visa application will be submitted, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The letter must include a statement of guarantee of financial responsibility from host company in Angola (or else the applicant must provide a personal bank statement). This letter must be written in Portuguese and must also have been notarized in Angola.
5
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, addressed to the specific Consulate where the visa application will be submitted, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
6
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket.
7
Medical Requirements:
Original or copy of yellow fever vaccination certificate.
8
Financial Requirements:
Evidence of sufficient funds (minimum $200.00 per day) to support stay in Angola. Either a statement of guarantee of financial responsibility from host company in Angola included in the Letter of Invitation, or a copy of the traveler’s bank statement.
9
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
10
Other Requirements:
Documentation or a letter confirming collection of income tax, provided by the business to be visited in Angola.
11
Special Instructions:
Applications must be submitted in person by the applicant, and fingerprints will be taken at the Consulate. If the application was submitted in Houston or New York, our company can retrieve the completed passport and visa with the Global Service Order Form summary, a copy of the applicant's ID, and a copy of the applicant's receipt (if applicable).
12
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Angola Visa Validity:
The validity of Ordinary Visas (issued to Tourist and Business travelers) varies based on individual circumstances of each case. The usual time of stay in Angola with this type of visa may not exceed 90 days.
Angolan Visa Processing Time:
Visas for Angola are issued based on approval from Angola, in cases where special clearance is required the processing time may take up to 30 days.

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Angola Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Angola
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Angola Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
1001 West Loop South, Suite 645
Houston, TX 77027
Tel: (713) 961-3500